Skip to Content

DART – Let's Go.

DART News Release

Learn more about DART
     
Share This

Media Relations Contact:
Morgan Lyons
Mark A. Ball

May 25, 2010

DART Chooses Student Poster Contest Winners

Poster contest winner Erik Garcia shows off one of the buses carrying his art across the DART Service Area.
Poster contest winner Erik Garcia shows off one of the buses carrying his art across the DART Service Area.
High resolution JPG

Grand Prize Winner
Erik Garcia

3rd Grade, Harrell Budd Elementary
View a larger image
in a new window

Erik Garcia, a third-grader at Harrell Budd Elementary School in Dallas, is this year's grand-prize winner in Dallas Area Rapid Transit's (DART) 2010 Student Poster Contest. His winning entry can now be seen through the end of August on several buses throughout the DART Service Area.

Garcia's winning artwork with the theme "Let's Ride Together" was recognized as the best out of approximately 290 entries at the DART Board meeting Tuesday, May 25.

Students from kindergarten to twelfth-grade participated in the annual contest to help promote the use of public transportation. Winners in the kindergarten through fifth grade categories will receive a Radio Disney presentation for their class while winners in middle and high school levels will have their artwork featured at DART rail stations.

Garcia and various grade-level winners have their posters on display at www.DART.org.

Grand Prize Winner
Erik Garcia
3rd Grade, Harrell Budd Elementary

Kindergarten-1st Grade Category
1st Place
Denise Leyva
1st Grade, Harrell Budd Elementary

Runner-Up
Cristopher Leyva
1st Grade, Harrell Budd Elementary

Honorable Mention
De'Mareon Nicholas
1st Grade, Harrell Budd Elementary

Honorable Mention
Gabriel Rodriguez
1st Grade, Annie Heads Rainwater Elementary

2nd-3rd Grade Category
1st Place
Bryan Leyva
2nd Grade, Harrell Budd Elementary

Runner-Up
Brianna Martinez
3rd Grade, Harrell Budd Elementary

Runner-Up
Kelly Avalos
3rd Grade, Leslie A. Stemmons Elementary

Honorable Mention
Noe Galindo
2nd Grade, Winnetka Elementary

Honorable Mention
Lin Naing
2nd Grade, Lee A. McShan Jr. Elementary

Honorable Mention
Michele Ojeda
3rd Grade, Kleberg Elementary

Honorable Mention
Gicel Martinez
3rd Grade, Kleberg Elementary

Honorable Mention
Shadavia Harris
3rd Grade, Kleberg Elementary

4th-5th Grade Category
1st Place
Anthony Zuniga
5th Grade, Harrell Budd Elementary

Runner-Up
Benjamin Vega
4th Grade, Kleberg Elementary

Honorable Mention
Shadameia Glaspie
5th Grade, Kleberg Elementary

Honorable Mention
Fabiola Murillo
4th Grade, Annie Webb Blanton Elementary

Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Spence
4th Grade, Mohawk Elementary

6th-8th Grade Category
1st Place
Mariah Dupree
8th Grade, Harry Stone Montessori Academy

1st Place
Oscar Hernandez
8th Grade, Harry Stone Montessori Academy

Runner-Up
Hser Nay Blut Wah
8th Grade, Sam Tasby Middle School

Honorable Mention
Evander Flores
8th Grade, Sam Tasby Middle School

Honorable Mention
Martin Delgado
7th Grade, Sam Tasby Middle School

Honorable Mention
Melissa Ontiveros
6th Grade, Henry B. Gonzalez Elementary

Honorable Mention
Alexandra Pinkerton
8th Grade, Harry Stone Montessori Academy

Honorable Mention
Mauricio Narvaez
8th Grade, Harry Stone Montessori Academy

9th-12th Grade Category
1st Place
Christian Hitzelberger
10th Grade, Highland Park High School

1st Place
Kathryn Coffey
11th Grade, Rockwall Christian Academy

Runner-Up
Sarah Kinney
12th Grade, J.J. Pearce High School

Runner-Up
Geneva Rodriguez
12th Grade, Jack E. Singley Academy

-- 30 --


Back to Top

hideshow