Skip to Content

DART – It's All Connected ®

Transit Education
Events

2015 Student Art Contest 2015 Older Americans Month
Information and Health Fair

DART's 2015 Student Art Contest Winners

Congratulations to the winners of Dallas Area Rapid Transit's 2015 DART Student Art Contest!
The winning posters will be added to this page at a later date.

This year's theme:

Explore Your World with DART

The winners showed us some of the unique places they've discovered by riding DART — or the destinations they have yet to explore.

Best of Show

Sanjana Arudala - 1st grade, McCoy Elementary, Carrollton

Kindergarten-2nd Grade

1st Place: James R. Goodson, 2nd Grade, Southgate Elementary, Garland
2nd Place: Violet Barrientos, 2nd grade, Homeschool, Irving
3rd Place: Alina Delgado, 2nd grade, Whitney Young Elementary, Dallas
Honorable Mention: Arya Arun, 2nd grade, The Guthrie School, Plano
Honorable Mention: Armando Hernandez, 2nd grade, Henry B. Gonzalez Elementary, Dallas
Honorable Mention: Madison Stiles, Kindergarten, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas

3rd-5th Grade

1st Place: Kelly Chen, 4th grade, Castle Hills Elementary, Lewisville
2nd Place: Karen Corral, 5th grade, Martin Weiss Elementary, Dallas
3rd Place (Tie): Brandy Campa Juarez, 5th grade, Whitney Young Elementary, Dallas
3rd Place (Tie): Adam Roth, 3rd grade, White Rock Montessori School, Dallas
Honorable Mention: Eidan Loyola, 3rd grade, Morton Elementary, Arlington

6th-8th Grade

1st Place: Pablo Compean, 8th grade, Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy, Dallas
2nd Place: Alex Cao, 8th grade, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Plano
3rd Place (Tie): Abraham Hernandez, 8th grade, Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy, Dallas
3rd Place (Tie): Joyce Quin, 6th grade, Robinson Middle School, Plano
3rd Place (Tie): Jade Thompson, 8th grade, Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy, Dallas
Honorable Mention: Michael Sanchez, 7th grade, Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy, Dallas
Honorable Mention: Hannah Allish, 8th grade, Ted Polk Middle School, Carrollton
Honorable Mention: Gonzalo Frias, 6th grade, Balch Springs Middle School, Dallas
Honorable Mention: Timothy Alexander Leonez, 7th grade, Richardson West Junior High School, Richardson

9th-12th Grade

1st Place: Rosa Burciaga, 10th grade, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy, Grand Prairie
2nd Place: Hanna Lara, 11th grade, Rowlett High School, Rowlett
3rd Place: Anna Dettoyos, 12th grade, North Dallas High School, Dallas
Honorable Mention: Conner Chase, 9th grade, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas
Honorable Mention: Monica Amis, 11th grade, Plano Senior High School, Plano
Honorable Mention: Uriel Granados, 12th grade, North Garland High School, Garland
Honorable Mention: Katherine Garrigues, 9th grade, Homeschool, Murphy
Honorable Mention: Marisol Broussard, 10th grade, Mesquite High School, Mesquite
Honorable Mention: Sophia Moncaleano, 11th grade, Career & Technical Education Center, Frisco
Honorable Mention: Nicole Williams, 11th grade, Career & Technical Education Center, Frisco
Honorable Mention: S' Dainian Wise, 10th grade, James Madison High School, Dallas
Honorable Mention: Kalen McGuire, 11th grade, Duncanville High School, Duncanville



2014 Older Americans Month Information and Health Fair

Save the date!

2015 Older Americans Month Information and Health Fair
Thursday, May 7, 2015
10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Centennial Hall in Fair Park (Fair Park Station)


Take a look back at last year's Older Americans Month Information and Health Fair.
Click here to see more photos!




Back to Top

hideshow