Skip to Content

DART – Let's Go.

Transit Education
Events

2017 Student Art Contest 2017 Older Americans Month
Information and Health Fair

DART's 2017 Student Art Contest

This year's theme:

The adventure starts here.

Congratulations to the winners of DART's 2017 Student Art Contest!

Community Partners:
Dallas Contemporary
Dallas Museum of Art
Dallas Zoo
Half Price Books
Perot Museum of Nature and Science
Media Partners:
Al Dia
Dallas Morning News
NBC DFW
Suburban Parent Magazines
Telemundo 39

Get Transit Directions
to the
Dallas Museum of Art


Click on the posters below to view a larger image in a new browser window.

Best of Show

Caitlin Savage - 11th Grade
Plano East Senior High School - Plano ISD

Kindergarten-2nd Grade
1st Place Winner

Kashmira Kuloor - 2nd Grade
Dallas Arts Studio
McCoy Elementary - Carrollton-Farmers
Branch ISD
2nd Place Winner (Tie)

Sanmita Doddi - 1st Grade
McCoy Elementary - Carrollton-Farmers
Branch ISD

2nd Place Winner (Tie)

Samanvi Arudala - Kindergarten
McCoy Elementary - Carrollton-Farmers
Branch ISD

3rd Place Winner

Hudson Blauser - Kindergarten
Grace Academy of Dallas (Private) - Dallas

Honorable Mention Winner

Juan Ramirez - 1st Grade
Daniel Webster Elementary - Dallas ISD

3rd through 5th grade
1st Place Winner

Diya Hegde - 5th Grade
Dallas Arts Studio
Pinkerton Elementary - Coppell ISD

2nd Place Winner (Tie)

Rebecca Criner - 4th Grade
Grace Academy of Dallas (Private) - Dallas

2nd Place Winner (Tie)

Adam Roth - 5th Grade
White Rock Montessori (Private) - Dallas

3rd Place Winner

Melody Purushotham - 3rd Grade
McCoy Elementary - Carrollton-Farmers
Branch ISD

Honorable Mention Winner

Arihant Panwar - 3rd Grade
McSpedden Elementary School - Frisco ISD

6th through 8th grade
1st Place Winner

Estevan Alvarado - 7th Grade
Grand Prairie Fine Arts
Academy - Grand Prairie ISD

2nd Place Winner (Tie)

Linda Rico - 8th Grade
Greiner Exploratory Arts
Academy - Dallas ISD

2nd Place Winner (Tie)

Vedanti Naktode - 7th Grade
Falak Art Studio - Coppell
Coppell Middle School East - Coppell ISD

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Joshua Wang - 8th Grade
Robinson Middle School - Plano ISD

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Delaney Lindsey - 8th Grade
PCAplus Virtual Academy - Plano

Honorable Mention Winner

Brooke Criner - 6th Grade
Grace Academy of Dallas (Private) - Dallas

Honorable Mention Winner

Olivia Park - 6th Grade
Dallas Arts Studio
The Hockaday School (Private) - Dallas

Honorable Mention Winner

Renee Sanchez - 7th Grade
Travis Middle School - Irving ISD

9th through 12th grade
1st Place Winner

Brenda Valladares - 12th Grade
Irma Rangel Young Women's
Leadership Academy - Dallas ISD

2nd Place Winner

Ria Nuna - 9th Grade
Flower Mound High
School - Lewisville ISD

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Katera Scott - 11th Grade
Skyline High School - Dallas ISD

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Victoria Bruno - 9th Grade
Booker T. Washington High School
for the Performing and Visual
Arts - Dallas ISD

Honorable Mention Winner

Gia Kirk - 11th Grade
John Paul II High School (Private) - Plano

Honorable Mention Winner

Sierra Sanchez - 10th Grade
Crowley High School - Crowley ISD

Honorable Mention Winner

Linh-Hoa Nguyen - 12th Grade
Career and Technical Education
Center - Frisco ISD

Honorable Mention Winner

Jaylen Miller - 12th Grade
Career and Technical Education
Center - Frisco ISD

Honorable Mention Winner

Anna Rose Redman - 11th Grade
Lovejoy High School - Lovejoy ISD



Back to Top



Older Americans Month: Act Out Loud May 2017 Scenes from the 2017 Older Americans Information and Health Fair




View more photos from the May 11, 2017 event

Back to Top

hideshow