Skip to Content

DART – Let's Go.

Transit Education. Making North Texans DART-smart!

2020 DART Student Art Contest
Theme: Paint the town _____. Ride DART. (You fill in the blank!)

Gary Thomas, DART President/Executive Director, congratulates
this year's contest winners and participants.


Click on the posters below to view a larger image in a new browser window.

Best of Show

Amber Li - 9th Grade
The Hockaday School (Dallas)

Kindergarten-2nd Grade
1st Place Winner

Sannidhi Bhat – 2nd Grade
Daffron Elementary (Plano)

2nd Place Winner

Jude Morrison – 2nd Grade
Spring Creek Elementary (Dallas)

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Ally Oujezdsky – 2nd Grade
Grace Academy of Dallas (Dallas)

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Adya Appaswamy – 1st Grade
Anderson Elementary School (Plano)

Honorable Mention Winner

Arya Lee - Kindergarten
Dallas Arts Studio (Dallas)

3rd through 5th grade
1st Place Winner

Nadia Nesich - 5th Grade
Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences (Dallas)

2nd Place Winner

Kashmira Kuloor - 5th Grade
McCoy Elementary (Carrollton)


3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Yuna Kim - 3rd Grade
Dallas Arts Studio (Dallas)

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Rohan Reddy Velma - 3rd Grade
Falak Art Studio (Coppell)

Honorable Mention Winner

Collin Chon - 4th Grade
Greenhill School (Addison)

Honorable Mention Winner

Bryan Munoz - 4th Grade
Adelfa Callejo Elementary (Dallas)

Honorable Mention Winner

Meghana Akarapu - 4th Grade
Great Hearts (Irving)

6th through 8th grade
1st Place Winner

Sanvi Dantulwar - 7th Grade
Schimelpfenig Middle School (Plano)

2nd Place Winner (Tie)

Sana Dantulwar - 7th Grade
Schimelpfenig Middle School (Plano)

2nd Place Winner (Tie)

Sruti Pabbisetty – 6th Grade
Falak Art Studio (Coppell)

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Arim Jun – 7th Grade
Dallas Arts Studio (Dallas)

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Malak Albarghuthi - 8th Grade
Long Middle School (Dallas)

3rd Place Winner (Tie)

Eesha Gundam - 8th Grade
Rice Middle School (Plano)

Honorable Mention Winner

Sarah Barrera - 7th Grade
Greiner Middle School (Dallas)

Honorable Mention Winner

Alexis Garcia - 8th Grade
Wilkinson Middle School (Mesquite)

Honorable Mention Winner

Divya Chanta - 8th Grade
Falak Art Studio (Coppell)

9th through 12th grade
1st Place Winner

Grace Swenson - 9th Grade
Lowery Freshman Center (Allen)

2nd Place Winner

Kelly Araujo - 11th Grade
Richardson High School (Richardson)

3rd Place Winner

Joshua Wang - 11th Grade
Plano West High School (Plano)

Honorable Mention Winner

Haydee Arnao Munoz - 12th Grade
Uplift Luna Secondary School (Dallas)

Honorable Mention Winner

Stephanie Hernandez - 12th Grade
Inspired Vision (Dallas)

Honorable Mention Winner

Lauren Buntenbah - 10th Grade
Richardson High Schol (Richardson)

Honorable Mention Winner

Paige Smith - 12th Grade
Home school (Rowlett)

Honorable Mention Winner

D'Natia Fields - 10th Grade
Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences (Dallas)

Honorable Mention Winner

Isabella Bivona - 11th Grade
Frisco CTE Center (Frisco)

Honorable Mention Winner

Sally Qalawi - 10th Grade
International Leadership of Texas (DeSoto)



Community Partners:
Dallas Contemporary
Dallas Museum of Art
Dallas Zoo
Half Price Books
Perot Museum of Nature and Science
Media Partners:
Al Dia
Dallas Morning News
Familia DFW
Local Profile

NBC DFW
Suburban Parent Magazines
Telemundo 39

Back to Top

hideshow